Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy AMM

We at Amma Matrimony value the trust you place in us. That’s why, we insist upon
the privacy of customer information and the highest standards of safety of personal
information. Please read the following statements to learn about our information
gathering and dissemination practices.
PRIVACY
Please review our Privacy Notice, which also governs your visit to AmmaMatrimony.com,
to understand our practices. Members agree that their profile(s) may be crawled and
indexed by search engines, where Ammamatrimony and its network does not have any
control over the search engines behaviour.
Note:
This website's primary work is to work as an ‘intermediary’ between the customers
who are willing to find prospective lawful alliances. The customer is also referred as ‘you’
and https://ammamarathamatrimony.com/ referred as ‘the website’ hereinbelow for the sake of
convenience.
The privacy policy of https://ammamarathamatrimony.com/ is subject to change at any time without notice.
To make sure, you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
By visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this
Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the same, you are advised not to use or access
our Website.
By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your
personal information following this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is
incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.
1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information:
When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is
provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe,
efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and
features that most likely meet your needs and customize our Website to make your
experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, we collect personal
information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
In general, you can browse the Website without telling https://ammamarathamatrimony.com/, who you are or
revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal
information and other details, you are not anonymous to us. Wherever possible, we
indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use
this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and
behaviour to better understand, protect and serve the customers. This information is
compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL
that you just came from (whether this URL ishttps://ammamarathamatrimony.com/ or not), which URL
you next go to (whether this URL is on ammamarathamatrimony.com or not), browser
information of your computer, and your IP address.
We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help
analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and
safety.
"Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our
services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".
We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a
session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests.
Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from
your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your
browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the
Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a
session.
Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of
the Website that are placed by third parties like third parties providing services like
horoscope etc. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
Cookies
A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it
can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to
remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary
cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally
identifiable information.
If you choose to register on we collect information like address,
mobile number and e-mail address.
If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message
areas or leave feedbackwill collect that information which is
provided by you. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide
customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or
third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we
may collect such information into a file specified to you.
We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number,
credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you
provide such information to us. While you can browse some sections of our Website
without providing such information, certain activities do require such information to us.
We may use your contact information to contact you subject to the terms and conditions.
2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information
We use personal information to provide the services you request. We use your personal
information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service;
provide third party web portal to collect money; to measure consumer interest in our
services, to inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates etc.; to
customize your experience; to detect and protect you against error/s, fraud/s and other
criminal activities; to enforce our terms and conditions etc.
In our efforts to continually improve service offerings, we collect and analyze
demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.
We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to
administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather
broad demographic information.
We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may
ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or
income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you

with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to
your preferences.
3. Sharing of personal information
We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help
detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related
or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded
services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate
entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing
unless you explicitly opt-in.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith
belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court
orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement
offices, enforcement authorities, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith
belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms and conditions
and or Privacy Policy; respond to claims like an advertisement, posting or other content
violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our
users or the general public etc.
We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another
business entity, if we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business
entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. If such a transaction
occurs that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow
this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
4. Links to Other Sites
Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information
about you ammamarathamatrimony.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or
the content of those linked websites.
5. Security Precautions
Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and
alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your
account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our
possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized
access.
6. Choice/Opt-Out
We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential
(promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and
from us in general. If you want to remove your contact information from
https://ammamarathamatrimony.com/ its lists and newsletters, please visit ‘unsubscribe’.
7. Advertisements on ammamarathamatrimony.com
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website.
These third parties may use information (not including your name, address, email
address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to
provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
8. Your Consent
By using the Website ammamarathamatrimony.com and/ or by providing your
information, your consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the
Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent
for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that
you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what
circumstances we disclose it.
9. Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2010 and rules made there under, the
name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Phone no. +91 9357 46860
You can call us from 10.30 am to 05:30 on any day of the week except Sunday.
Office at: Amma Maratha Matrimonial Services

2nd Floor, 11th cross, 2nd Main Rd, near RTO, opp. Canara Bank, Indira Nagar 1st
Stage, Bengaluru, Karnataka India 560038  
Email: ammamarathamatrimony@gmail.com
Time: Monday to Saturday (10.30 am to 05:30 pm)